Banad Law Offices, P.C., Immigration & Nationality Law for New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut and the rest of the United States.

Banad Law Offices, P.C.

Tel: 718-361-5999

Home About Us Contact Us   Client Login
                 
Practice Areas Temporary Visas Permanent Visas FAQs Useful Links Processing Dates News Updates
Loyalty & Devotion to Carry You Through Your Case!
 
 
Student Visa
Work Visa
Visitor Visa
Other Visa
 
INSZoom Software Inc.
 
An Introduction to Temporary Immigration


The nonimmigrant visa classification covers a broad range of visas used to enter the U.S. for work, pleasure or study. Some visas are considered ‘dual intent’; you may attempt to obtain permanent residency (a green card) while under that classification. Most nonimmigrant visas, however, require you establish the demonstration of nonimmigrant intent. This means you should demonstrate that you have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning. The duration of time you may spend in the U.S. can range from a few days to several years, depending on the visa. In most situations, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany you on a derivative visa.