Banad Law Offices, P.C., Immigration & Nationality Law for New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut and the rest of the United States.

Banad Law Offices, P.C.

Tel: 718-361-5999

Home About Us Contact Us   Client Login
                 
Practice Areas Temporary Visas Permanent Visas FAQs Useful Links Processing Dates News Updates
Loyalty & Devotion to Carry You Through Your Case!
 
 
Student Visa
Work Visa
Visitor Visa
Other Visa
 
INSZoom Software Inc.
 
K-1 VISA


Individuals interested in entering the United States to marry an American citizen and reside in the U.S. should apply for a K-1 Visa. The K-1 Visa (also known as the “fiance(e) visa”) grants the holder conditional permanent resident status; however, the marriage must take place within 90 days of arriving in the United States. K-1 visa holders are permitted to work, but must re-apply for a work permit after receiving permanent status. The dependent children of K-1 visa holders may accompany the visa holder under K-2 status.