Banad Law Offices, P.C., Immigration & Nationality Law for New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut and the rest of the United States.

Banad Law Offices, P.C.

Tel: 718-361-5999

Home About Us Contact Us   Client Login
                 
Practice Areas Temporary Visas Permanent Visas FAQs Useful Links Processing Dates News Updates
Loyalty & Devotion to Carry You Through Your Case!
 
 
Employment-Based Immigration
Family-Based Immigration
Other Permanent Immigration Visas
 
INSZoom Software Inc.
 
EB-5 Immigrant Investors


Under U.S. immigration law, qualified individuals seeking permanent residence on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise can do so by applying for investor visas (EB-5 visas).

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible application will need to meet the following requirements:

  • Establishment of a business.
  • Active involvement in the business.
  • Investment of at least $1 million in the business ($500,000 is acceptable in certain designated areas) which can be in cash, equipment, inventory, etc.
  • Engagement in business that benefits the U.S. economy.
  • Creation of full-time employment for not fewer than 10 U.S. workers.

Qualified EB-5 investors are subject to “conditional” permanent residence for a two-year period. During this conditional period, the EB-5 investor must continuously meet the legal requirements for such investors. Ninety days before the second anniversary of the EB-5 investor’s admission to the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident, Form I-829 must be filed to remove this provisional condition.