Banad Law Offices, P.C., Immigration & Nationality Law for New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut and the rest of the United States.

Banad Law Offices, P.C.

Tel: 718-361-5999

Home About Us Contact Us   Client Login
                 
Practice Areas Temporary Visas Permanent Visas FAQs Useful Links Processing Dates News Updates
Loyalty & Devotion to Carry You Through Your Case!
 
 
Student Visa
Work Visa
Visitor Visa
Other Visa
 
INSZoom Software Inc.
 
M-1 VISA


The M-1 visa offers students the opportunity to train in a positive U.S. environment while strengthening their technical and non-academic skills (this visa does not apply to language training). The M-1 visa is offered to students who wish to pursue full-time study at an USCIS-approved vocational or non-academic school in the U.S.

You must apply to and be accepted by a USCIS-approved school before applying for this visa. You will also need to be able to prove to the U.S. consulate that you have the money to afford to both go to school and take care of your expenses while in the U.S.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may join you in the U.S. if they have nonimmigrant M-2 status. Although M-1 and M-2 visa holders are not allowed to work, M-1 holders may apply for an extension of up to six months for practical training. If you lose your status, your spouse and children will also lose their status.